Policies

1 Purpose

The United Israel Appeal (UIA) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how the UIA will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This policy has been adopted by and applies to all UIA affiliates in Australia, as noted in Schedule 1, and the United Israel Appeal Refugee Relief Fund Limited (UIARRF) (ABN 75 071 207 094). 

This policy operates in conjunction with the privacy policy of Keren Hayesod Hamagbit Hameuhedet L’Israel (Keren Hayesod).

2 What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified.

3 Why does UIA collect personal information?

UIA collects personal information in connection with raising and processing monetary donations, bequests, organising fundraising and other events, communicating with you through a variety of methods including newsletters, email and social media, or when coordinating UIA Missions.
If UIA does not collect your personal information, it may not be able to receive and process your donations or bequests, invite you to events, coordinate UIA Missions for you or otherwise communicate with you.

4 What personal information does UIA collect?

The types of personal information UIA may collect about you include, but are not limited to:name;

(a) date of birth;
(b) telephone number;
(c) email address;
(d) postal and residential address;
(e) credit card details;
(f) banking details; and
(g) other information you provide to us.

4.1 Sensitive Information

The personal information collected by UIA may include sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. UIA will only use sensitive information:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
(c) with your consent; or
(d) where required or authorised by law.

5 How does UIA collect your personal information?

UIA will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide UIA with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 14).

5.1 Collecting information from you
If it is reasonable and practical do to so, UIA will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with UIA, UIA may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, UIA by telephone, email, through UIA’s website, social media or when you complete a form or document.

UIA may also collect your personal information from other communal bodies you have a relationship with, when you are attending fundraising and other events hosted by UIA, and through volunteer recruitment.

5.2 Collecting information from third parties

UIA may also collect information about you from other people (e.g. a third party administrator), independent sources, or other communal bodies. However, UIA will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly. Where UIA has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by UIA in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Collecting information from visits to UIA’s website

UIA may also collect information based on how you use its website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons, and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable UIA’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services. No attempt is made by UIA to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of UIA’s website may not function fully for users that disable cookies.

UIA’s website may provide links to other websites. UIA does not control and does not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from any linked website. 

5.4 Unsolicited information

If UIA receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, UIA will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

6 How does UIA use your personal information?

UIA may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can perform its functions and provide its services, including fundraising, processing donations and bequests, communicating with you about the work of UIA, hosting events and organising UIA missions. 

UIA may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

(a) consider any concern or complaint that you raise against UIA or to manage any legal action between you and UIA;
(b) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
(c) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.

All personal information collected by UIA is stored securely and UIA takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All credit card payment details or bank details collected from you are processed and stored in line with international Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

6.2 Direct Marketing

UIA may also use your personal information to identify and promote events, products or services that may be of interest to you.

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from UIA. To do so call or email your local UIA office. Unless and until you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from UIA and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose will continue.

7 How is personal information disclosed to others?

UIA does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

UIA may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including to external providers that perform services on behalf of UIA or to other communal bodies.

Personal information may also be shared or transferred between UIA affiliates in Australia and the UIARRF.

7.1 Cross-border disclosure

UIA may transfer your personal information to foreign UIA affiliates to assist in performing its fundraising functions. Such foreign UIA affiliates include Keren Hayesod, in Jerusalem. Personal information may be shared with Keren Hayesod for the purposes of coordinating UIA Missions or processing certain donations.

By consenting to the collection of private information by UIA, you are also consenting to the disclosure, if required, of personal information to Keren Hayesod in Jerusalem. This consent confirms that, in accordance with APP 8, UIA is not required to ensure Keren Hayesod or any other foreign recipient of your personal information does not breach the APPs.

All transfers of personal data, including to Keren Hayesod, are performed using secure methods. UIA will seek to ensure your personal information is kept secure at all times, however please note no data storage or transfer system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

8 Accessing your personal information

You may contact UIA to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask UIA to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact UIA using the contact details set out in clause 13. UIA will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information. UIA will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request, however UIA may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, UIA may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, UIA will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

9 How you may complain if you have concerns about how UIA has managed your personal information

10 If you have a complaint related to how UIA has managed your personal information, please contact UIA using the contact details set out in clause 13. UIA may ask you to provide your concerns in writing so that its staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint.

11 UIA will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, UIA will endeavour to respond to your complaint with 30 days.

12 If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

13 How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or UIA’s management of your personal information, please contact UIA on:

Attention: The CEO / Office Manager
Tel: Local office as listed below in schedule 1
Email: Local office as listed below in schedule 1
Mail: 306 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield, Victoria, 3162

14 Changes to UIA’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If UIA changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on UIA’s website to notify you of this change. By continuing to use UIA’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.


Discover Israel
Discover Israel
Experience Israel the UIA way...like never before. Join us on one of our forthcoming missions or par ...
Read more
UIA_ItTakesYou_Fed

Donations

See how you can help strengthen the people of Israel

Rate this page

  • Rate as Helpful0% Helpful votes
  • Rate as Not helpful0% Not helpful votes